Federation Gallery

Award Winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Concept 2019

Jury: Rick McDiarmid, SFCA, Patricia Peacock, SFCA, Majorie Turnbull, AFCA

 

 

"WHAT'S YOUR POTENTIAL?" by Majie Lavergne "And This Is My Story" by Karl Mata Hipol "Board Feet; West Coast Ghost series" by Susan Bibbs
1st Place: Majie - WHAT'S YOUR POTENTIAL? 2nd Place: Karl Mata Hipol - And This Is My Story 3rd Place: Susan Bibbs - Board Feet; West Coast Ghost series
     
"Standing against Discrimination" by Adrienne Moore, AFCA "PHANTOM " by Zohar Fiszbaum "Blowing Off Steam" by Dione Dolan, AFCA
Honourable Mention: Adrienne Moore - Standing against Discrimination Honourable Mention: Zohar Fiszbaum - PHANTOM Honourable Mention: Dione Dolan - Blowing Off Steam
     

 

Scenes from Western Canada 2019

Jury: Elisabeth Sommerville, SFCA, Karen Poirier, AFCA, Dan Varnals, SFCA, and Jack Turpin, SFCA

 

"The Beauty of Hope" by Haitao Yin "The View of Sea to Sky Gondola" by Chiao Chiao Yang "Goldie Lake, Mount Seymour" by James Koll
1st Place: Haitao Yin - The Beauty of Hope 2nd Place: Chiao Chiao Yang - The View of Sea to Sky Gondola 3rd Place: James Koll - Goldie Lake, Mount Seymour
     
"Footprints " by Shawn Robichaud "July in the Forest" by Gaye Adams, SFCA, PSC, MPAC  
Honourable Mention: Shawn Robichaud - Footprints Honourable Mention: Gaye Adams - July in the Forest No third HM
     

 

Small Artwork Exhibition 2019

Jury: Linda Bell, AFCA, Janice Robertson, SFCA, Alan Wylie, SFCA

                        

"In a Willow Mood" by Olya Wright, AFCA "Fishing Robin" by Oiseau "Artemis" by Kato, AFCA
1st Place: Olya Wright - In a Willow Mood 2nd Place: Oiseau - Fishing Robin  
     
"Visitor for a Month" by Jane McDougall "see all the sailboats" by Larry Tillyer, AFCA "Golden Goddess" by Cindy Johnston
Honourable Mention: Jane McDougall - Visitor for a Month Honourable Mention: Larry Tillyer - see all the sailboats Honourable Mention: Cindy Johnston - Golden Goddess
     
     
     

 


 Vancouver Salon 2019

Jury: Gaye Adams, SFCA, PSC, MPAC, Meeta Dani, SFCA,

Sharka Leigh, AFCA                                                                                                                                                                                                          

 

"ANNA" by William Liao, AFCA "Profile of a King" by Christina Shalaby "Abandoned to winter" by Marc Grandbois
1st Place: William Liao, AFCA - ANNA 2nd Place: Christina Shalaby - Profile of a King 3rd place: Marc Grandbois - Abandoned to Winter
     
"Maria" by Aleksandra Kalinic "Victorine Meurent" by Victoria Macfarlane "Flash! Bam! Alakazam!" by Jo-Anne Revell
Honorable Mention: Aleksandra Kalinic - Maria Honorable Mention: Victoria Macfarlane - Victorine Meurent Honourable Mention: Jo-Anne Revell - Flash! Bam! Alakazam!
     

 Limitless 2019

Jury: Lorna Hannett, SFCA, Anne Hudec, SFCA,

Linda Wilder, SFCA                                                                                                                                                                                                          

 

"preserving th e Canadian Maple" by Jan Crawford, AFCA "Party Shoes" by Kato, AFCA "Berg Lake" by Sarah Boileau
1st place: Jan Crawford - preserving the Canadian maple 2nd place: Kato - Party Shoes 3rd place: Sarah Boileau - Berg Lake

 

 

 Painting on the Edge 2019

Jury: Jutta Kaiser, SFCA, Angie Au Hemphill, SFCA, Amy J Dyck, AFCA

 

 

 

" Not A Spectator Sport " by Margaret Cody 

 "Faust Opera" by Pepe Hidalgo, AFCA  "Wake Up" by James Postill
1st place:  Margaret Cody - Not A Spectator Sport 2nd place:  Pepe Hidalgo - Faust Opera  3rd place: James Postill - Wake Up
     
 "Predator vs Prey" by Winson K Chiu  "Chill Day" by Calvin Robert Bradbury  "Jericho" by Leslie Gregory-Morgan, SFCA
 4th place: Winson K Chiu - Predator vs Prey  Honourable Mention: Calvin Robert Bradbury - Chill Day  Honourable Mention: Leslie Gregory-Morgan - Jericho
     
 "Men Through the Ages" by Greg Dow    
Honourable Mention: Greg Dow - Men Through the Ages    
     

 

 O Canada! 2019

Jury: Elisabeth Sommerville, SFCA, Fran Alexander, AFCA, Dan Varnals, SFCA

 

 

 "Riverdance" by Janice Robertson, SFCA  "Morning Tranquility" by Dale Byhre  "La Cloche Welcome" by Beth Bouffard
 1st Place: Janice Robertson - Riverdance  2nd Place: Dale Byhre - Morning Tranquility  3rd Place: Beth Bouffard - La Cloche Welcome
     
 "Hockey" by Andrey Pingachev  "Karlee" by Laara Cassells  "Reflecting Light" by Al Kilburn
 Honourable Mention: Andrey Pingachev - Hockey  Honourable Mention: Laara Cassells - Karlee  Honourable Mention: Al Kilburn - Reflecting Light

 

   

 Landscapes 2019

Jury: Heidi Lambert, AFCA, Teressa Bernard, SFCA, Deborah Tilby, SFCA

 

 "Low Cloud" by William Liao, AFCA  "Delta" by Haitao Yin  "February River" by Maria Josenhans
 1st Place: William Liao - Low Cloud  2nd Place: Haitao Yin - Delta  3rd Place: Maria Josenhans - February River
     
 "Remembering that warm prairie sun" by Rosalie Olson  "Afternoon Glare" by Shawn Robichaud  "Salt Spring Water" by Steve Rayner, AFCA
 Honourable Mention: Rosalie Olson - Remembering that warm prairie sun  Honourable Mention: Shawn Robichaud - Afternoon Glare  Honourable Mention: Steve Rayner - Salt Spring Water
     

 

 Annual International Mail-In Art Exhibition 2019

Jury: Kathy Traeger AFCA, Marney-Rose Edge, SFCA, Martine Gourbault, SFCA

 

 "Home is Where the Heart Is" by Pia Tham

 "Untitled (Amsterdam)" by Sandra Mackus  "Sunset on the Fen" by Dale Byhre
 1st Place: Pia Tham - Home is Where the Heart Is  2nd Place: Sandra Mackus - Untitled (Amsterdam) 3rd Place: Dale Byhre - Sunset on the Fen
     
 "View from The Tracks, Home 1" by Barbara Ursel  "Come In" by Margaret Cody  "Favourite View" by Anne McCune
 Honourable Mention: Barbara Ursel - View from The Tracks, Home 1  Honourable Mention: Margaret Cody - Come In  Honourable Mention: Anne McCune - Favourite View
     

 

 FCA Online Postcard Competition 2019

Jury: Brent Lynch, SFCA, Clement Kwan, SFCA, Sandy Terry SFCA

 

 "Burrard Bridge and Boats" by Andrew McDermott, SFCA  "Ravens Stand" by Dione Dolan, AFCA  "It's the real thing" by Kathy Traeger, SFCA, SCA
 1st Place: Andrew McDermott - Burrard Bridge and Boats  2nd Place: Dione Dolan - Ravens Stand  3rd Place: Kathy Traeger - It's the real thing
     
 "After the Storm (Vancouver)" by Andrey Pingachev  "Travel Diary" by Cindy McMath  "Whyte Islet" by Tatjana Mirkov-Popovicki, SFCA
 Honourable Mention: Andrey Pingachev - After the Storm (Vancouver)  Honourable Mention: Cindy McMath - Travel Diary  Honourable Mention: Tatjana Mirkov-Popovicki - Whyte Islet
     

 

 MUSE 2019

Jury: Perry Haddock, SFCA, Jennifer Mitton, AFCA, Catherine Sheppard, SFCA

 

awards awards awards
1st Place: Annette Nieukerk - Diana's favourite sunglasses 2nd Place: William Liao - LIFE & FATE #14 3rd Place: Anitta Hamming - Perseverance
     
awards awards awards
Honourable Mention: Lynda Manson - Morning Walk With A.J Casson :Painting Within a Painting Honourable Mention: Aleksandra Kalinic - Lightness Honourable Mention: Anne I. Moody - The Conversation
     

  

 POSTCARD COMPETITION 2019

Jury: Clement Kwan, SFCA, Brent Lynch, SFCA, Sandy Terry, SFCA

 

Spacer dione            Spacer
1st Place: Andrew McDermott - Burrard Bridge and Boats 2nd Place: Dione Dolan - Ravens Stand 3rd Place: Kathy Traeger - It's the real thing
     
Spacer Spacer Spacer
Honourable Mention: Andrey Pingachev - After the Storm (Vancouver) Honourable Mention: Cindy McMath - Travel Diary Honourable Mention: Tatjana Mirkov-Popovicki - Whyte Islet
     

  

 WILDLIFE 2019

Jury: Roberta Combs, SFCA, Joan Larson, SFCA,  Louise Nicholson, AFCA

 

 

   
awards awards awards
 1st Place: Christina Shalaby - Vantage Point  2nd Place: Elisabeth Sommerville - Home Range 3rd Place: Christine Camilleri - Up Close
 awards  Spacer  awards
 Honourable Mention: Margaret Cody - Family Portrait  Honourable Mention: Patricia Peacock - Lead the way Home  Honourable Mention: Susan G. Taylor - Monarchs in Search of Milkweed
     

 BLOOM 2019

Jury: Tanya Bone, SFCA, Susan Cowan, SFCA, Laurie Koss, SFCA, 

 

bloom award bloom awards bloom award
1st Place: Bev Robertson - Flower Stand 2nd Place: Linda Bell - Orchid and Pears 3rd Place: Lee Caufield - Scarlet Encounter
bloom award bloom award bloom award
Honourable Mention: Myrtle-Anne Rempel - Faded Florals Honourable Mention: Andrey Pingachev - Spring Honourable Mention: Larisa Nikonova - Spring Flowers
     

 

 Abstracted 2019

Jury: Enda Bardell, AFCA, Joyce Kamikura, SFCA, Myrtle-Anne Rempel, SFCA

 

awards award award
1st Place: Lori Sokoluk - The Edge of Urban Time 2nd Place: Patricia Peacock - Earthly Delights in Iceland 3rd Place: Marianne Meyer - surrounded by everything
     
award award award
Honourable Mention: Eve Llyndorah - Spirit of Place #2 Honourable Mention: Pauline Jans - Days of Innocence Honourable Mention: Janice Evans - November

 

 Canvas Unbound 2019

Jury: Charlie Easton, SFCA, Jutta Kaiser, SFCA, Adrienne Moore, AFCA

 

award award Spacer
 1st Place: Cecile Lam - Lollipops and Roses  2nd Place: Meghan Sharir - Looking Down  3rd Place: Jenn Ashton - Portrait with Blue Vase
 Spacer  Spacer  Spacer
 Honourable Mention: Sheila Kernan - How To Live Life  Honourable Mention: Maggie Wilson - Ocean Refraction  Honourable Mention: Sheree Jones - The Carnivalesque (Megz & Mel)
 

 

 Artists' Choice 2019

Jury: Darlene Botkin, AFCA, Susan Cowan, SFCA, Richard McDiarmid SFCA

 

liao Artists Choice Test art
 1st Place: William Liao - Life and Fate #13  2nd Place: Elma Neufeld - Kimono # 4  3rd Place: Christine Camilleri - Surfside Sand
art Spacer Spacer
 Honourable Mention: Robbie Hosegood - Shipshape  Honourable Mention: Steve Hepburn - "Sunday Morning"  Honourable Mention: Bob Araki - Old water mill in New Brunswick village.
     

 

Retro Online Exhibition 2019

Jury: Mairi Budreau, AFCA, Ken Faulks, SFCA, Leslie Gregory-Morgan, SFCA

 

 

retro retro retro
1st Place: Patrick Douglass Cox - CCM 2nd Place: John Pryce - Victorian splendour 3rd Place: Kathy Hildebrandt - Take Me Out to the Ball Game
retro wylie alan retro  
Honourable Mention: Margaret Cody - Bad Date Honourable Mention: Alan Wylie - Approaching City Centre  
     

 

Works on Paper 2019

Jury: Harold Allanson, SFCA, Lee Caufield, AFCA, Martine Gourbault, SFCA, Elisabeth Sommerville, SFCA

 

 

wop wop wop
1st Place: Janice Evans - Remnants of Snow 2nd Place: Louise Nicholson - Outstretched 3rd Place: Martha Moore - Inside Passage
wop wop wop
Honourable Mention: Lorie Meyer - Berries #3 Honourable Mention: Geri Watson - Abstract in blues Honourable Mention: Susan G. Taylor - Her Eggs Were Sky Blue I
 
 
 

Active Members Exhibition 2019

Jury: Christine Camilleri AFCA, Janice Robertson SFCA, Alan Wylie SFCA

 

lalonde
 heine  ascroft
1st Place: Sharon Lalonde - Love, Connection and Memories 2nd Place: Jennifer Heine - Pelicandemonium 3rd Place: Vedrana Ascroft - AUTUMN BEAUTY
leonard macdonald barbel smith
Honourable Mention: Phil Leonard - Long Beach, Tofino Honourable Mention: Jana Rayne Macdonald - Opaque Honourable Mention: Barbel Smith - Autumn Island